CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 876671

Mr. Curt Crysler
Solo World Partners
P.O> Box 213
22120 Balmoral
Grosse Ile., MI 48138

RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearings for use in castors and conveyor systems from Japan

Dear Mr. Crysler:

In your letter dated July 17, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are several series of radial ball bearings for use in dolly wheels, conveyor rollers, idle pulleys and wheel castors. The units consist of chrome-plated steel balls, metal retainers, ground inner races, and what appear to be unground, non-hardened outer races. In addition, each bearing assembly is encased in a thin steel housing which holds the parts together and provides an end flange on one side.

The applicable subheading for the CBO, CBR and CBR-Z series will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The duty rate is 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the CBO, CBR and CBR- Z series would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that we would consider these bearings not to be covered under the original scope of the petition. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport